PRIVACY POLICY

Playlab (“we”, “us”, “our”) is committed to protecting the personal information we collect from our customers. We recognise privacy is important to the visitors to playlabtheatre.com.au (“user”, “you”, “your”).  The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and Australian Privacy Principles govern the way we manage your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage your personal information. Please note that this Privacy Policy is to be read subject to any overriding provisions of law or contract.

  • What is personal information?

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” is information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from the information or opinion.

  • Collecting personal information

2.1 What kind of personal information do we collect?

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you and is relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking. The types of personal information we may collect include:

  • your name;
  • your contact details (address, telephone number(s) and email address);
  • transactional information you provide when you make a purchase to Playlab;
  • personal information you provide when you commence a business relationship with us;
  • any correspondence between you and us; and
  • any other personal information you provide when you make an inquiry, request information, enter a competition, respond to marketing, lodge a complaint, provide feedback, seek employment with Playlab or correspond with us.

2.2 Reasons for collecting your personal information

Playlab collects, uses and holds your personal information for its operational and marketing purposes. Generally, we collect your personal information to enable to provide you with the products, services, and information you request. In particular, we may collect, use and hold your personal information to:

  • determine your requirements in order to provide you with appropriate products and services;
  • process your online purchases and issue you with publications;
  • notify you of changes to workshops details or performance details or cancelled workshops or performances;
  • contact you in relation to lost property and to return lost property to you;
  • provide you with information about upcoming workshops, performances or events;
  • recommend to you other services we or selected partners offer which may be of interest to you;
  • process any communications you send to us (for example, responding to your queries, assessing your application for employment, and dealing with any complaints or feedback you have);
  • identify you and protect you from unauthorised access to your personal information;
  • where you have provided us with your consent – help us develop and improve the services to our patrons, for example by conducting marketing and research;
  • get in touch with you if we need to;
  • do anything which you authorise or consent to us doing; or
  • take any action we are required or authorised by law to take.

2.3 Failure to provide information

If you do not provide us with your personal information, it is generally not possible for us to provide you with the products or services you have requested (for example, to issue you with workshop details or publications). Where it is lawful and practical to do so, we may allow you to deal with us anonymously.

2.4 How do we collect personal information

Wherever possible, we always try to collect personal information directly from you – for example, when you:

  • become an email subscriber;
  • purchase publications or workshops from us – either online, or over the phone;
  • request information over the internet or telephone;
  • enter a competition run by us; or
  • correspond with us.
  • We may also obtain your personal information from third parties we deal with, such as:
  • event organisers, promoters, performance companies, venues, sponsors and our business partners to whom you have provided your personal information; and
  • from time to time, providers of third party applications which collect and share information.
  • We may also collect personal information from third parties you refer to us. If we do so, we will assume, and you will ensure, that you have made that third party aware of the referral and the purpose(s) of the collection, use and disclosure of the relevant personal information to us. When you communicate with Playlab through social media sites or using applications provided by third parties (such as via your smart phone), we may collect your personal information from that communication. We assume that you have informed yourself of the ways in which such sites or applications can collect and disclose your personal information, and that you otherwise consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by such sites or applications (including disclosure to, and collection by, Playlab).
  • Disclosing your personal information

3.1 Who we may disclose your personal information to

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (set out above). We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our related entities and businesses;
  • any entity to which we are authorised or required by law to disclose your personal information (for example, law enforcement agencies, various Federal, State or Local Government bodies and public health agencies);
  • our professional advisers, contractors or other third party service providers we engage to carry out (or advise on) our functions and activities and who assist us in operating our business – for example, our mail service providers, marketing consultants and insurers. These service providers may be located in Australia or may be based overseas and may not be required to comply with our privacy policy
  • our affiliated organisations to facilitate our and their internal business processes;
  • any specific parties which we have advised you of at the time we collect your personal information; and
  • with your consent (express or implied) – other entities.

The above entities may in turn disclose your personal information to any other entities as described in their privacy policies or statements.

3.2 Direct marketing, subscriptions and disclosure to third parties

We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about our products and services.

By applying to become a Playlab email subscriber, you are taken to have consented to us sending you the requested newsletters and information, and also other information about upcoming performances and other products and services offered by Playlab and its partners.

3.3 Stopping marketing and promotional material from Playlab

You may change your decision at any time in the future by contacting Playlab (details listed below) or by changing your preferences in your online account. If you tell us you no longer wish to receive marketing or promotional material from us, we will not send you any such material. If you change your mind in the future and wish to receive marketing or promotional material from us, please contact us.

We will still continue to send you required service related emails, such as booking confirmation emails

3.4 Stopping marketing and promotional material from third parties

As a general rule, if third parties have received your personal information, their handling of your personal information will be governed by their privacy policies. In some cases, it may also be necessary for you to contact the relevant organisations to notify them of your decision.

  • Storing your personal information

Playlab will take precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, interference, modification or disclosure.

As a general rule, we store your personal information in our electronic databases. From time to time, Playlab may engage service providers to store personal information. We take reasonable steps to ensure that our service providers are carefully chosen and have policies, procedures and systems in place to keep personal information secure.

When your personal information is no longer required and if permitted by law, we will destroy or delete it from our systems in a secure manner. However, we may be required by law to retain certain information – for example, under the Public Records Act 2002 (Qld).

  • Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to some exception under Australian Law, you have the right to access the personal information Playlab holds about you and to have your personal information corrected.

You can obtain access your personal information or request a correction by contacting Playlab (details listed below). Please note that we may ask you to make your request in writing and provide us with evidence of your identity (for example, we may ask you to provide us with photo identification, such as a copy of your current driver’s licence or passport). Playlab may charge you a reasonable fee for the provision of personal information.

Under some circumstances under the Privacy Act or other legislation, we may not be able to provide you with the access you have requested, and we may not be required to correct your personal information. If we refuse to provide you with access to or correct your personal information, we will provide you reasons for our refusal.

To effectively conduct our business with you, it is important that the personal information we hold about you is complete, accurate and current. At any time while we hold your personal information, we may ask you to tell us of any changes to your personal information. If, upon receiving access to your personal information, or at any other time, you are aware that the personal information we hold needs to be corrected or updated, please contact Playlab (details listed below).

Also, we may not be able to require third parties or our business partners to provide you with access to the personal information they hold about you.

  • Dealing with Playlab online

This Privacy Policy should be read as forming part of the Terms and Conditions of Use for our website.

We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of personal information we collect online. If your browser is suitably encrypted, it will advise you whether the information you are sending us will be secure (encrypted) or unsecure (unencrypted).When you purchase publications online from us, we use an industry approved 128 bit SSL (Secure Socket Layers) software to protect the information you transmit to us during the transaction. SSL software encrypts any information you input.

We aim to stay current with available security and encryption technology so as to maintain the effectiveness of our security systems. However, no transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure and accordingly, we cannot warrant or ensure the security of any information you provide to us over the Internet. Please note that you transmit information at your own risk.

When you visit our website, we and/or our contractors may collect certain information about your visit. Examples of such information may include:

Site visit information – we and/or contractors may collect general information about your visit to the Playlab website. This information may include your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed and the type of Internet browser you use. We and/or our contractors use this information in an anonymous, aggregated form, for statistical purposes to assist us with improving the quality of our website.

We do not transmit your personal information by e-mail externally unless you have given your consent (expressly or impliedly) to us doing so. An example of how you may have impliedly given your consent may be when you e-mail us your personal information and require us to reply to you by e-mail, or you do not object when we advise you that we intend to forward your information to a third party by e-mail. Please note that email correspondence may be monitored by our website support staff for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes.

  • Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint about how we handled your personal information or our management of the Privacy Act or Australian Privacy Principles that applies to us. Lodge your complaints in writing to the contact details (listed below) and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and response to you. Playlab will

  • within 14 business days of receiving your complaint in writing – acknowledge receipt of your complaint; and
  • within 45 business days of receiving your complaint – investigate the circumstances of your complaint and provide you with a response.
  • If you have not heard from Playlab, or if you are unhappy with our response, you may complain directly to the Federal Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Telephone: 02 9284 9800

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Web: www.oaic.gov.au

  • Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may from time to time make changes to this Privacy Policy. If we amend our Privacy Policy, we will post the amended Privacy Policy on our website – www.playlabtheatre.com.au

  • Our contact details

If you have any questions regarding any of the matters covered in this Privacy Policy, or have any queries or concerns regarding privacy and your personal information, Playlab can be contacted:

By phone: 07 3220 2763 between 9am and 5pm Monday to Thursday; or

By email: info@playlabtheatre.com.au; or

By writing: Playlab, PO Box 3701, South Brisbane BC, QLD 4101

Blue Bones by Merlynn Tong opens at Brisbane Powerhouse from Wed 18 Aug – Sat 28 Aug!